Kick-off Meeting

Kick-off Meeting
Name:

Kick-off Meeting

Place:

Karlsruhe, Germany

Venue:

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Site:

Schedule (wiki)

Slides and Videos (wiki)

Date:

January 17-18, 2011

Monday, 17.01.2011

13:00

Welcome and overview

J. Henkel

Software and OS Strategies

13:30

FEHLER: Software-based error handling using cooperation between compilers and operating systems

P. Marwedel

14:00

ASTEROID - An Analyzable, Resilient, Embedded Real-Time Operating System Design

R. Ernst,
H. Härtig

14:30

DANCEOS: Dependability Aspects in Configurable Embedded Operating Systems

R. Kapitza,
D. Lohmann,
O. Spinczyk

15:00

Coffee Break

Analog, Device Level and System Level Approaches

15:30

Runtime reconfigurable analog circuits and adaptive filter synthesis for compensation of unreliable hard-ware constraints

J. Becker

16:00

MixedCoreSoC - A Highly Dependable Self-Adaptive Mixed-Signal Multi-Core System-on-Chip

U. Brinkschulte,
L. Heidrich

16:30

Lifting Device-Level Characteristics for Error Resilient System Level Design: A Crosslayer Approach

S. Chakraborty,
U. Schlichtmann

17:00

Coffee Break

17:30

Compositional System Level Reliability Analysis in the Presence of Uncertainties

J. Teich

18:00

Providing Efficient Reliability in Critical Embedded Systems

M. Tahoori

19:00

Social Event

Tuesday, 18.01.2011

Architectures, Mapping and Test

09:00

Design of efficient, dependable VLSI architectures based on a cross-layer-reliability approach using wireless communication as application

N. Wehn

09:30

Self-adaptive Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Architectures as Reliability Enhancers in Embedded Systems

W. Rosenstiel

10:00

VirTherm-3D Communication Virtualization Enabling Thermal Management for Dependable 3D Many-Coresc

J. Henkel, A. Herkersdorf

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Temperature-driven Thread mapping and Shadowing in Hybrid Multi-cores (SMASH)

M. Platzner

11:30

OTERA: Online Test Strategies for Reliable Reconfigurable Architectures

J. Henkel, H.-J. Wunderlich

12:00

Working Group Meeting Part 1 (all)

13:00

Lunch Break

14:00

Working Group Meetings Part 2 (group meetings)

16:00

Working Group Meetings Part 3 (all)

17:00

Wrap Up